The person responsible within the meaning of the data protection laws, in particular the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), is:

Onivation GmbH
Mainz Country Road 41
60329 Frankfurt am Main, Germany
Email: info@onivation.de

Managing Director: Roman Hoffmann

Your rights of data subjects

You can exercise the following rights at any time using the contact details provided by our data protection officer:

    • Information about your data stored with us and their processing (Art. 15 GDPR),
      Correction of incorrect personal data (Art. 16 GDPR),
    • Deletion of your data stored with us (Art. 17 GDPR),
    • Restriction of data processing if we are not yet allowed to delete your data due to legal obligations (Art. 18 GDPR),
    • Objection to the processing of your data by us (Art. 21 GDPR) andData transferability if you have consented to data processing or have concluded a contract with us (Art. 20 GDPR).

If you have given us your consent, you can revoke it at any time with effect for the future.

You may at any time file a complaint with a supervisory authority, e.g. the competent supervisory authority of the federal state in which you reside or the authority responsible for us.

A list of the supervisory authorities (for the non-public sector) with their addresses can be found at: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

Collection of general information when you visit our website

The nature and purpose of the processing:

If you access our website, i.e. if you do not register or otherwise submit information, information of a general nature is automatically collected. This information (server log files) includes, for example, the type of web browser, the operating system used, the domain name of your Internet service provider, your IP address and the like.

In particular, they are processed for the following purposes:

  • Ensuring a trouble-free connection to the website,
  • Ensuring the smooth use of our website,
  • Evaluation of system safety and stability as well as
  • for other administrative purposes.

We do not use your data to draw conclusions about your person. Information of this kind is evaluated statistically by us if necessary, in order to optimize our Internet appearance and the technology behind it.

Legal basis:

Processing takes place in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR on the basis of our legitimate interest in improving the stability and functionality of our website.

Recipient:

Recipients of the data may be technical service providers who act as contract processors for the operation and maintenance of our website.

Storage period:

The data is deleted as soon as it is no longer required for the purpose of collection. This is generally the case for the data used to provide the website when the respective session has ended.

Provision required or required:

The provision of the aforementioned personal data is neither required by law nor by contract. Without the IP address, however, the service and functionality of our website cannot be guaranteed. In addition, individual services may not be available or restricted. For this reason an objection is excluded.

Cookies

The nature and purpose of the processing:

Like many other websites, we also use so-called “cookies”. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your end device (laptop, tablet, smartphone, etc.) when you visit our website.

This gives us certain data such as IP address, browser used and operating system.

Cookies cannot be used to start programs or transmit viruses to a computer. The information contained in cookies enables us to make navigation easier for you and to display our web pages correctly.

Under no circumstances will the data collected by us be passed on to third parties or linked to personal data without your consent.

Of course, you can also view our website without cookies. Internet browsers are regularly set to accept cookies. In general, you can deactivate the use of cookies at any time via the settings of your browser. Please use the help functions of your Internet browser to find out how you can change these settings. Please note that individual functions of our website may not work if you have deactivated the use of cookies.

Storage time and cookies used:

If you allow us to use cookies through your browser settings or consent, the following cookies may be used on our websites:

wpSGCacheBypass
Improves the loading time of the website by local caching. Process after browser session.

cookie_notice_accepted
Saves the confirmation of the privacy policy. Expires after 30 days.

_ga
Google Analytics Cookie to distinguish the visitor. Expires after 2 years.

gid
Google Analytics Cookie to distinguish the visitor. Expires after 24 hours.

_gat
Google Analytics Cookie to reduce the number of requests. Expires after 1 minute.

As far as these cookies can (also) concern personal data, we inform you about it in the following sections.

You can delete individual cookies or the entire cookie stock via your browser settings. In addition, you will receive information and instructions on how these cookies can be deleted or their storage blocked in advance. Depending on the provider of your browser, you will find the necessary information under the following links:

  • Mozilla Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/de/kb/cookies-loeschen-daten-von-websites-entfernen
  • Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/de-de/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies
  • Google Chrome: https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/61416?hl=de
  • Opera: http://www.opera.com/de/help
  • Safari: https://support.apple.com/kb/PH17191?locale=de_DE&viewlocale=de_DE

Contact form

The nature and purpose of the processing:

The data entered by you will be stored for the purpose of individual communication with you. For this purpose it is necessary to provide a valid e-mail address and your name. This is used to assign the query and then answer it. The specification of further data is optional.

Legal basis:

The data entered in the contact form is processed on the basis of a legitimate interest (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR).

By providing you with the contact form, we would like to make it easy for you to contact us. Your details will be stored for the purpose of processing your enquiry and for possible follow-up questions.

If you contact us to request an offer, the data entered in the contact form will be processed to carry out pre-contractual measures (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR).

Recipient:

Recipients of the data may be contract processors.

Storage period:

Data will be deleted at the latest 6 months after processing of the request.

If it comes to a contractual relationship, we are subject to the legal retention periods according to HGB and delete your data after the expiration of these periods.

Provision prescribed or necessary:

The provision of your personal data is voluntary. However, we can only process your request if you provide us with your name, e-mail address and the reason for the request.

Use of Google Analytics

The nature and purpose of the processing:

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA (hereinafter: “Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website will generally be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. However, due to the activation of IP anonymisation on these web pages, your IP address will be shortened by Google in advance within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to and truncated by Google on servers in the United States. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics is not combined with other data from Google.

The purposes of data processing are to evaluate the use of the website and to compile reports on activities on the website. On the basis of the use of the website and the Internet, further associated services are then to be provided.

Legal basis:

The data is processed on the basis of the user’s consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR).

Recipient:

The recipient of the data is Google as the processor. For this purpose, we have concluded the corresponding contract with Google.

Storage period:

The data will be deleted as soon as it is no longer required for our recording purposes.

Third Country Transfer:

Google processes your data in the USA and has submitted to the EU_US Privacy Shield https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

Provision required or required:

The provision of your personal data is voluntary, solely on the basis of your consent. If you block access, this may restrict the functionality of the website.

Revocation of consent:

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) and Google from processing this data by downloading and installing the browser plugin available under the following link: Browser Add On for deactivating Google Analytics.

In addition or as an alternative to the browser add-on, you can prevent tracking by Google Analytics on our pages by clicking this link. This will install an opt-out cookie on your device. This will prevent Google Analytics from collecting cookies for this website and browser in the future as long as the cookie remains installed in your browser.

Profiling:

With the help of the tracking tool Google Analytics, the behaviour of visitors to the website can be evaluated and their interests analysed. For this purpose, we create a pseudonymous user profile.

SSL encryption

In order to protect the security of your data during transmission, we use state-of-the-art encryption procedures (e.g. SSL) via HTTPS.

Changes to our data protection regulations

We reserve the right to adapt this data protection declaration so that it always corresponds to the current legal requirements or to implement changes to our services in the data protection declaration, e.g. when introducing new services. Your renewed visit will then be subject to the new data protection declaration.

Questions to the data protection officer

If you have any questions about data protection, please send us an e-mail or contact the person responsible for data protection in our organisation directly:

Roman Hoffmann

datenschutz@onivation.de

The privacy statement has been prepared with the assistance of activeMind AG, the expert for external data protection officers (version #2019-04-10).